VERBIS

If you get distractedDuring VERBIS registration processWe are here to guide you

CONSULTANCY SERVICES ON DATA CONTROLLERS' REGISTRY (VERBIS)

In order to be registered at VERBIS (Data Controllers’ Registry System provided by Personal Data Protection Board in Turkey), it is necessary to perform a very systematic and planned work before the registration and to reveal all the information assets of your company in a complete and up-to-date manner.

What is VERBIS?

Within the scope of Article 16 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, natural / legal entity data controllers who process data, are obliged to register at VERBIS, before processing any personal data. Within this scope, data controllers are required to register at VERBIS, which is an online system provided by Personal Data Protection Board.

Existing companies have to fulfill these obligations on different dates according to certain criteria.

Any Exceptions on the VERBIS Registration Obligation?

Click here to see the data controllers that are exempted from VERBIS registration according to the Article 16 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

Our Consultancy Services on VERBIS

Procedures and documentation required to be completed by the data controllers who are obliged to register at VERBIS before the registration phase, requires legal and technical information. In addition, VERBIS registration requires various commitments for the institution and the fact that the registration does not reflect the truth, or that it is incorrect or incomplete may have criminal consequences. All transactions on VERBIS are the responsibility of the data controller.

The data inventory must be ready before registration. It is highly important to determine the categories in the data inventory. The notification steps to be taken into consideration are indicated below.

ID

Contact

Location

Entity

Legal action

Finance

Risk Management

Transaction Security

Physical Space Security

Customer Transaction

Professional experience

Marketing

Audio-Visual Records

Race and Ethnic Origin

Philosophical Trend, Religion, Sect and Other Beliefs

Health Information

Trade Union Membership

Foundation Membership

Association Membership

Appearance

Sexual Life

Criminal Conviction and Security Measures

Biometric Data

Genetic Data

Other information

For all the categories mentioned above that make up the data inventory, there is a variety of information that must be completed during registration. This information is as follows;

Notification Steps