VERBIS

If you get distractedDuring VERBIS registration processWe are here to guide you

CONSULTANCY SERVICES ON DATA CONTROLLERS' REGISTRY INFORMATION SYSTEM (VERBIS)

In order to register with VERBIS (Data Controllers’ Registry Information System provided by the Personal Data Protection Authority in Turkey), it is necessary to perform a very systematic and planned study before the registration and establish all the information assets of your organization in a complete and up-to-date manner.

What is VERBIS?

Within the scope of Article 16 of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, natural and legal person data controllers processing personal data are obliged to register with VERBIS before starting to process any personal data. Within this scope, data controllers are required to register with VERBIS, which is an online system provided by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority.

Organizations have to fulfill these obligations according to certain criteria within the stipulated deadlines.

Have you fulfilled your obligation to
register with VERBIS?

Don't be late! Don't regret it!

The deadline for the VERBIS registration obligation for data controllers is December 31, 2021!

Prior to this date, all data controllers must fulfill their VERBIS Registration Obligation with Turkish Personal Data Protection Law compliance.

Contact us for your VERBIS registration. We will offer tailor-made solutions with the ideal service packages to meet your needs.


Get Offer

Are there any Exceptions for VERBIS Registration Obligation?

Click here to see the data controllers that are exempted from VERBIS registration according to the Article 16 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

Our VERBIS Consultancy Services

Procedures and documentation to be completed by data controllers before registration who are obliged to register with VERBIS require legal and technical information. In addition, VERBIS registration requires various commitments for the organization and the fact that the registration does not reflect the truth, or that it is incorrect or incomplete may have criminal consequences. All transactions performed on VERBIS are under the responsibility of the data controller.

The data inventory must be ready before registration. It is highly important to determine the categories in the data inventory. The notification steps to be taken into consideration are indicated below.

ID

Contact

Location

Personnel Details

Legal Action

Finance

Risk Management

Transaction Security

Physical Environment Security

Customer Transaction

Professional Experience

Marketing

Audio-Visual Records

Race and Ethnic Origin

Philosophical Belief, Religion, Sect and Other Beliefs

Health Information

Trade Union Membership

Foundation Membership

Association Membership

Appearance

Sexual Life

Criminal Conviction and Security Measures

Biometric Data

Genetic Data

Other Information

For all the categories mentioned above that create the data inventory, there is a variety of information that must be completed during registration. This information is as follows;

Notification Steps

Notification!

Contents provided in this article serve to informative purpose only. The article is confidential and property of CottGroup® and all of its affiliated legal entities. Quoting any of the contents without credit being given to the source is strictly prohibited. Regardless of having all the precautions and importance put in the preparation of this article, CottGroup® and its member companies cannot be held liable of the application or interpretation of the information provided. It is strictly advised to consult a professional for the application of the above-mentioned subject.

Please consult your client representative if you are a customer of CottGroup® or consult a relevant party or an expert prior to taking any action in regards to the above content.

KVKK & GDPR Consultancy

Contact us for information about KVKK & GDPR

0 (Min. 7 Characters)
Is your company's total annual financial balance over 25.000,000 TL? *
Yes
No

Is the number of your employees above 50, annually?*
Yes
No
Do you transfer personal data outside of Turkey?*
Yes
No

Preferred language of the compliance report and the related documentation to be prepared regarding the service.*
Turkish
English
Turkish-English

I accept to receive newsletters, legislation, current news, new service suggestions, advertisements and announcements.

(*) I have explicit consent to the processing of my data within the framework of Online Visitor Clarification Text and Privacy Policy.

*Required Field

Send
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x
© 2021 VeriSistem®. All rights reserved.