Turkish Data Protection OfficerDPO in Turkey

TURKISH DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

Turkish Data Protection Officer should be experienced regarding the protection of personal data and
very competent in the relevant legislation and implementations.

Turkish Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The rapid development of information Technologies and digitalizing business life increase the importance of protecting employees' personal data day by day. The concept of Data Protection Officer was published in the Official Gazette Numbered 31681 on December 6, 2021, and entered into Turkish Law and its practices. The Data Protection Officer is a natural person who regularly monitors/tracks the data controller's legal obligations to protect personal data, meticulously manages the processes related to the measures to be taken, and carries out all necessary transactions independently.

Who is the Data Protection Officer within
the Scope of KVKK?

In the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles Regarding the Personnel Certification Mechanism (Communiqué) published in the Official Gazette numbered 31681 on December 6, 2021, the procedures and principles regarding DPO certification have been determined with Data Protection Officer Program ("Program") announced by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority following the ISO 17024 standard.

Herein, persons who are successful in the exam executed by Personnel Certification Institutions with training participation certificates provided by the Authority and the ISO 17024 standard, whose certification application has been accepted by the Authority.

Herein the duties and responsibilities of the DPO in Turkey have not yet been regulated in detail, the prerequisites of being DPO have been determined primarily in the Program, and the DPO has been defined as a "real person who has been successful in the exam and is entitled as a data protection officer."

However, the duties have not yet been disclosed, the Data Protection Officer, contrary to the Data Controller Representative, shall directly participate in the protection of personal data processes by creating solutions regarding the needs of the organization to ensure the sustainability of compliance with KVKK, instead perform a representation service.

Who Can Be a DPO under Turkish Laws and
Why is it Necessary?

As per the Communiqué, those who have graduated from faculties of universities that provide at least four years of undergraduate and meet the conditions set in the Program, persons who have graduated from the faculties of universities that provide at least four years of undergraduate and who meet the conditions regulated in the Program, who have obtained a certificate of participation in the last 4 years before the exam date or who have a valid Turkish Data Protection Officer certificate, are eligible to apply for the Turkish Data Protection Officer certification exam at the end of the four years, which is the validity period of it.

To entitle as a Turkish DPO, the qualification should be documented with the Program announced by the Authority. In other words, the person appointed by your organization shall not be considered under regulation.

Which Organizations Should Appoint a DPO According to Turkish Laws?

Pursuant to the Communiqué published within the scope of Turkish Personal Data Protection Law numbered No. 6698, the conditions for entitled as a Data Protection Officer and certification have been announced, however, the terms of appointing a Data Protection Officer have not yet disclosed. On the other hand, it is expected that the requirement regarding the appointment of DPO for organizations that process data on a large scale and systematically or whose main field of activity is to process sensitive personal data.

However, the European DPO (Data Protection Officer), which is a title under GDPR and similar to Turkish DPO according to Turkish Laws, has been implemented for many years. Pursuant to Article 37 of GDPR and the following provisions, organizations monitor their personal data protection processes through their appointed European DPO (Data Protection Officer.)

Click for detailed information regarding European DPO (Data Protection Officer.)

Turkish Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Contact our advisors to stay up-to-date with the Turkish Data Protection Officer and appoint us as European DPO under GDPR.


Contact Us

As CottGroup®, you could also contact us to review the details of our consultancy during the compliance process and the scope of sustainability services offered by us to our customers after the compliance process is completed.

Notification!

Contents provided in this article serve to informative purpose only. The article is confidential and property of CottGroup® and all of its affiliated legal entities. Quoting any of the contents without credit being given to the source is strictly prohibited. Regardless of having all the precautions and importance put in the preparation of this article, CottGroup® and its member companies cannot be held liable of the application or interpretation of the information provided. It is strictly advised to consult a professional for the application of the above-mentioned subject.

Please consult your client representative if you are a customer of CottGroup® or consult a relevant party or an expert prior to taking any action in regards to the above content.

KVKK & GDPR Consultancy

Contact us for information about KVKK & GDPR

0 (Min. 7 Characters)
Is your company's total annual financial balance over 25.000,000 TL? *
Yes
No

Is the number of your employees above 50, annually?*
Yes
No
Do you transfer personal data outside of Turkey?*
Yes
No

Preferred language of the compliance report and the related documentation to be prepared regarding the service.*
Turkish
English
Turkish-English

I accept to receive newsletters, legislation, current news, new service suggestions, advertisements and announcements.

(*) I have explicit consent to the processing of my data within the framework of Online Visitor Clarification Text and Privacy Policy.

*Required Field

Send
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x
© 2022 VeriSistem®. All rights reserved.