We Are Here to Assist You on Your JourneyThrough the Protection of Personal Data

TRAININGS AND EVALUATIONS ON
PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

All trainings required for all parties to fully fulfill their responsibilities within the scope of protecting personal data are designed and tailored to your needs as fast, accurate, and up to date.

Technological and legal developments in privacy and security have increased the requirements in the field of protection of personal data both throughout the world and in Turkey. One of these requirements is trainings on privacy, security, and personal data protection.

These trainings create an opportunity for development by contributing to the knowledge of the whole organization. Training on personal data protection also contributes to the performance of the staff by increasing their self-confidence in new practices and terminologies. Employees who acquire the necessary knowledge and experience in the field of privacy and security gain speed by acting with a higher level of understanding while completing their tasks.

In addition, these trainings are counted among the administrative measures related to Personal Data Security by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board.

Accordingly, in the event of a cyber-attack that can harm the personal data security, it is extremely important to ensure the security by making the first necessary intervention, even if employees have limited information about cyber security. In addition to attacks aimed at violating personal data security, incidents such as unlawful disclosure or sharing of personal data are among the main personal data security breaches. These violations may also occur as a result of opening an e-mail attachment containing malware, or sending an e-mail to a different recipient and making personal data available to third parties by abusing the vulnerabilities of users, their carelessness or inexperience.

For all these reasons, it is extremely important for employees to be educated about issues such as not disclosing and sharing personal data unlawfully, conducting awareness studies for employees, and creating a security ecosystem where security risks can be identified and controlled.

Any changes in practices, policies and procedures related to personal data security should also be updated with trainings to be repeated in the future. Most important thing is to keep the knowledge about threats to personal data security up-to-date.

All these requirements necessitate to focus on the operational and technical needs in the area of privacy and security and to create a new corporate culture at the same time. As a result of this, enhancing the awareness of the organization on privacy and security and ensuring that all employees in all areas are mastered perfectly will also play an important role for the organization's goals and vision.

Your brand and commercial assets are among the most important values of your organization. All our studies in the area of privacy and security and all developments in this area will pose risks unless they are spread to all segments of the organization. Issues regarding personal data will adversely affect the reputation of your organization. By reporting the data loss to the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority, various data breaches are made available to public and disclosed. This leads to a significant loss of reputation from a commercial point of view.

In order to prevent these risks, awareness should be increased with continuous trainings at all levels. In this way, it is possible to raise an overall, consistent, up-to-date privacy and security awareness within the organization.

Trainings on personal data should be provided to senior management and employees in the first place. In addition to this, trainings can also be provided to subcontractors, suppliers and clients that transfer data, if necessary, according to sectoral needs and organizational workflows.

Our teams provide training in the fields of personal data protection, privacy and security, technological requirements, data protection concept and awareness, and legal rights and obligations, at your workplace or through distance learning. Recording these trainings will be very important for your organization during the audits.

These trainings can also be provided as e-learning material (scorm compatible or via power point). You can publish e-learning materials on your own portal, or you can get this platform service from us, as well.

Training contents on Personal Data Protection are mainly as follows:

Preparatory assessment and gap analysis

Preparatory assessment and gap analysis

Data governance and sustainability assessment

Data governance and sustainability assessment

Preparation training on data protection impact analysis

Preparation training on data protection impact analysis

Awareness trainings for executives

Awareness trainings for executives

General information trainings on KVKK and GDPR

General information trainings on KVKK and GDPR

Trainings on data inventory and classification

Trainings on data inventory and classification

DPO / Data Protection Officer job description and training

DPO / Data Protection Officer job description and training

Privacy security and personal data awareness training for employees

Privacy security and personal data awareness training for employees

Notification!

Contents provided in this article serve to informative purpose only. The article is confidential and property of CottGroup® and all of its affiliated legal entities. Quoting any of the contents without credit being given to the source is strictly prohibited. Regardless of having all the precautions and importance put in the preparation of this article, CottGroup® and its member companies cannot be held liable of the application or interpretation of the information provided. It is strictly advised to consult a professional for the application of the above-mentioned subject.

Please consult your client representative if you are a customer of CottGroup® or consult a relevant party or an expert prior to taking any action in regards to the above content.

KVKK & GDPR Consultancy

Contact us for information about KVKK & GDPR

Yes No

Yes No
Yes No

Turkish English Turkish-English

I accept to receive newsletters, legislation, current news, new service suggestions, advertisements and announcements.

(*) I have explicit consent to the processing of my data within the framework of Online Visitor Clarification Text and Privacy Policy.

*Required Field

This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x
© 2021 VeriSistem®. All rights reserved.