ISO 27701Privacy Information Management System

ISO 27701
Privacy Information Management System Consulting

VeriSistem® increases your compliance with personal data protection legislation with ISO 27701 consultancy services.

What is ISO 27701?

What is ISO 27701?

ISO 27701 is a management system standard that includes requirements for the establishment, implementation, perpetuity, and continuous improvement of a Personal Data Management System, as an extension of ISO 27001 and ISO 27002, for privacy management in the context of the organization.

The standard specifies requirements regarding personal data and provides guidance for Data Controllers and Data Processors in personal data processing. It applies to organizations of all types and sizes, including Data Controllers and/or Data Processors that process personal data, private companies, government agencies and non-profit organizations.

Historical Development

It was created in 2019 as an add-on to ISO 27001 for personal data management, which is subject to the legislation of many countries such as the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe and Turkish Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK) in Turkey.

What are the benefits of ISO 27701?

Increases Your Reliability

It increases your reliability within the scope of personal data process activity by ensuring that you address the risks regarding the protection of personal data.

Provides Competitive Advantage

It takes you one step ahead of your competitors by ensuring privacy and security in your data processing activities.

Protects Your Reputation

It prevents your reputation from being damaged by ensuring confidentiality and security in your personal data processing activity.

Supports Your Compliance with the Law

It increases your compliance with personal data protection legislation with the decided technical and administrative measures.

Project Steps

Preparing the Project Plan

Creating the ISO 27701 PIMS Team

Providing the PIMS Team Training

Performing Process Analysis

Preparing the PIMS Analysis Documentation

Creating Organization Documentation

Providing Employee Awareness Training

Internal Audit and Establishment of Management Review Processes

Supporting the Necessary Efforts to Eliminate Nonconformities After the External Audit

ISO 27701 Privacy Information Management System

You can contact our consultants for more information about our ISO 27701 Privacy Information Management System Consulting Services.


Contact Us

Notification!

Contents provided in this article serve to informative purpose only. The article is confidential and property of CottGroup® and all of its affiliated legal entities. Quoting any of the contents without credit being given to the source is strictly prohibited. Regardless of having all the precautions and importance put in the preparation of this article, CottGroup® and its member companies cannot be held liable of the application or interpretation of the information provided. It is strictly advised to consult a professional for the application of the above-mentioned subject.

Please consult your client representative if you are a customer of CottGroup® or consult a relevant party or an expert prior to taking any action in regards to the above content.

This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x
© 2022 VeriSistem®. All rights reserved.